Privacy and copyright

/Privacy and copyright
Privacy and copyright2018-07-19T00:33:10+00:00

Information on the Profilati Group companies

  • Profilati Spa, via P. Galliani 135, 40059 Medicina (Bo), Italy – VAT identification number: IT00642201206, social capital € 4.986.800,00
  • Trafilerie Emiliane Sud Spa, P.le P. Galliani, 64030 Basciano (Te), Italy – VAT identification number: IT00749360673, social capital € 4.550.000,00

Profilati and Trafilerie Emiliane Sud (hereinafter called “The Profilati Group”) are constantly committed to protecting the on-line privacy of their users. This document will enable you to know better our privacy policy so as to understand how your personal information is managed when you use our services and to allow, if so desired, to consent to the processing of this personal data inserted in the sections of the site where you are asked to provide this information.
The information and data that you provide or is otherwise acquired as part of the registration to the various services of www.eku.it,  is processed in compliance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the confidentiality obligations that the Profilati Group respects.
According to the rules of the Regulation, the treatments carried out by the Profilati Group are based on the principles of lawfulness, correctness, transparency, purpose and retention limits, data minimization, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality

Terms and conditions of use

Use of this website www.eku.it is subject to acceptance of the terms and conditions of use below – please read them carefully. By using this website you confirm you have read and accepted the terms and conditions of use

Privacy

The data, optionally sent by e-mail or by form, is inserted in the data bank of  Profilati Spa, in compliance with Legislative Decree 196/03 and the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the protection of personal data, exclusively for the fulfillment of accounting, fiscal, administrative and commercial purposes.
Furthermore, this data will be used, only with the explicit consent of the interested party, for sending newsletters about news, updates and promotions of the Profilati Group.

In many of our e-mail communications we use a so-called “click-through URL” system. When you click on one of these URLs, before reaching the destination website you go through that system. Profilati Spa uses this system to determine the level of interest with respect to particular topics and to measure the effectiveness of communications. The data processed is used by Profilati Spa to provide more complete and updated information and a more effective promotion of its initiatives.

The information collected is treated using automatic facilities, that do not belong to Profileti Spa, the data controller, as well as facilities that Profilati Spa may use to achieve the previously described objectives. The data is not subject to any dissemination.

The data controller is:

  • Profilati Spa
  • Mrs Sara Galliani
  • Via P. Galliani 135 – 40059 Medicina (BO), Italy
  • Tel. +39 051.6960211 – Fax +39 051.660277
  • ekusistemi@profilati.com – www.gruppoprofilati.com

whom you should contact at any time to request updating or cancellation of data, in compliance with the Legislative Decree.

Intellectual property and limitations of use

The contents and material on our website are only for personal, not business use. You may download and copy contents and other material from the www.eku.it website only for personal, not business use. Any other use is strictly forbidden and may be punished by law, unless prior written consent has been obtained from Profilati Spa.

Profilati Spa is in no way responsible and offers no guarantee as to the information, data, references to companies or any technical or other kinds of error that may be found on the website. Profilati Spa therefore declines all responsibility for direct or indirect damages of whatever kind or whatever form they may take, in relation to use of this website and/or of news or information contained therein.

All information reported on the website and in the technical sheets and brochures of Profilati Spa is indicative and not binding. Profilati Spa reserves the right to make changes, without prior notice, as it deems appropriate. Profilati Spa also reserves the right to modify and/or cancel any type of information and/or program contained in the site at any time, without any obligation of notification and without any liability.

The designs and construction systems presented on the website and in the technical sheets and brochures of Profilati Spa are patented. Profilati Spa has the exclusive right to manufacture and market the patented designs and systems, therefore, on the occasion of any violation of its rights, it will intervene with the means provided by the current legislation in force concerning patents.

The brands and “logos” appearing on www.eku.it are registered or unregistered trademarks belonging to Profilati Group or third parties and cannot be used for advertising purposes without prior written consent from the owner.

The www.eku.it website may contain links to other websites or services belonging to or supplied by third parties. Profilati Spa gives no guarantee and assumes no responsibility for these websites and/or services or their content or use (apart from what is required by law).
Links to other websites does not automatically mean that Profilati Spa sponsors or is affiliated with the organisation carrying out the services described on those sites.

Cookie usage information

Pursuant to the Provision no. 229, issued by the Personal Data Protection Authority on May 8, 2014, www.eku.it provides the following information on cookies and on their functions, as well as instructions on how to disable them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are sent by the visited website to the user’s terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, notebook). Once there, they are stored before being sent back whenever the user returns to the same website. They are used to perform authentication tasks, to monitor sessions and to store website information.

Cookies are safe: they can only store information that is entered directly from the browser, information related to browser access or information included in the requested page. They cannot be converted into source code and cannot be used to access your computer. If information is encrypted in a cookie by a specific website, only that website will be able to read that information.

Cookies used by the website www.eku.it.

This site uses cookies, including third parties, to improve the browsing experience and allow those who surf to take advantage of our on-line services. The cookies used on this site fall into the categories described below.

Technical cookies

  • activities strictly necessary for the operation.
    These cookies allow the site to function properly. For example, they keep the user connected while browsing, preventing the site from requesting multiple log-ins to access subsequent pages.
  • preferences saving activity.
    These cookies allow the memorization of the preferences selected by the user while browsing, for example, the language setting.
  • statistical activity and measurement of the audience.
    These cookies help us to understand, through data collected anonymously from all users, how users interact with our site by providing information on the sections visited, the time spent on the site and any malfunctions. This helps us to improve the performance and content of our site.

Third-party cookies

We make use of various suppliers who can in turn install cookies for the proper functioning of the services they are providing. If you would like information on these third-party cookies and how to manage consent, please access the links below.

Statistical and measurement cookies for third-party audiences.
The www.eku.it website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” to allow the website to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by cookies on your use of the website (including your IP address) will be deposited on Google’s servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Social media sharing cookies

These third-party cookies are used to integrate the widespread functionality of the main social media and provide them within the site. In the event that an interaction service with social media is installed, it is possible that, even if the surfers do not use the service, the same may collect traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.
Below are the links to the respective privacy policy pages.

  • LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation). The button and social widgets of Linkedin are services of interaction with the social network Linkedin, provided by LinkedIn Corporation.
    Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.
    Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy
  • “Pin it” button and Pinterest social widgets (Pinterest). The “Pin it” button and Pinterest social widgets are services of interaction with the Pinterest platform, provided by Pinterest Inc.
    Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.
    Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy
  • Button and social widgets of Issuu (Issuu Inc.). The publication of browsable pdf files are services of interaction with the Issuu social network, provided by Issuu, Inc.
    Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.
    Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy
  • Google Maps widget (Google Inc.). Google Maps is a map visualization service managed by Google Inc. that allows this application to integrate such contents within its pages.
    Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.
    Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

The management of cookie preferences can also be done through your browser

Most browsers (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, etc.) are configured to accept cookies. However, most of them, also allow you to control and even disable cookies by configuring your browser’s settings. We remind you, however, that disabling cookies or any other navigation functionalities, might lead to site malfunction or service limitations.
To change browser settings, follow the steps indicated in each browser that you can find by clicking on “Options” or “Preferences”.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

The present terms and conditions are regulated and interpreted by Italian Law. All disputes arising from the present terms and conditions or relating to them shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the court of Bologna, Italy.

If you are in a hurry, here is a summary of how your personal data is used:

  • Access to accounts on third-party services

    • Login to the Facebook account
      Permissions: Access to private data, Access to lists of friends, Activities of friends, City and Birthdays
    • Access to the Twitter account
      Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
    • Access to the Pinterest account
      Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
  • Comments on contents

    • WordPress
      Personal Data: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
    • Facebook Comments
      Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
  • Management of users’ databases

    • MailChimp
      Personal Data: email and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
  • Interaction with social networks and external platforms

    • Like button and Facebook social widgets, Tweet button and Twitter social widgets, +1 Button and Google+ social widgets and LinkedIn button and social widgets
      Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
  • Platform and host services

    • Serverplan.it
      Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
  • Displaying content from external platforms

    • Google Fonts and YouTube Video Widget
      Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
    • Issuu Widget
      Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
  • Protection from SPAM

    • Akismet
      Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
  • Registration and authentication

    • Facebook Authentication and WordPress.com Single Sign On
      Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
    • Direct registration
      Personal Data: name, email and optional site
  • Statistics

    • Google Analytics, Tracking conversions of Facebook Ads, Google Analytics with anonymised IP, WordPress Stat
      Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
  • Free resources

    • When you download free resources from the site, information is requested such as email and name.
  • Register for the newsletter

    • When you sign up,  information is asked for to offer a better service such as email, name, surname and what services/products interest you.

Copyright 2018 Profilati Spa e StudioCentro Marketing Srl – All Rights Reserved